Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

We at Claire Sowden Wedding take our visitors and clients privacy very seriously. You can be assured that we will never ever sell your details to a third party and we will always take care to keep your details safe. 

Minimum data is requested via a secure contact form and we have provided other means of contact (email, phone and social media) should you prefer. Contact data is not held on this website, all form data is emailed directly to the recipient.

Should you decide to make use of our comment section in the blog we ask you to provide some minimal details that allow you to make best use of the WordPress functionality. You may contact us at anytime to delete any information you may have posted and later change your mind about.

To help us process your order, Claire Sowden will need to ask you for certain information throughout the ordering process. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may need to obtain from you.

Personal Information

When you register with Claire Sowden we will collect information such as your name and contact details and relevant information regarding your wedding day. This information will be held by us in order to fulfil our agreement with you. Such information may be used for the following purposes:

1. Registration to the Claire Sowden website

2. Enabling us to provide you with relevant information of our other products or others. This may be in the form of: email, Telephone, Post, or otherwise.
If you would not like to be informed of other products and offers from Claire Sowden that we consider may be of interest to you, please inform us in writing either by post or email.

Disclosure of Your Information

Your information may be passed onto the following, who may use it for the same reasons set out as above:

1.To employees and agents of Claire Sowden to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by us now or in the future.

2.To anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.

Security

We will do our upmost to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold Claire Sowden responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: • whenever you are asked to fill in a website form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at claire@clairesowden.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Cookies are used on the website for two main purposes. Firstly for google analytics tracking data. The tracking data provides us with collective information about how our users are using the website but does not identify or track an individual user behaviour. Secondly cookies are used to allow visitors to add comments to the blog section of the website.

If you have any questions about either our privacy or cookie policy please email claire@clairesowden.co.uk.

 

 

 

 

 

Leave your email for exclusive offers and news
Greetings Business & Personalised Wedding